Cocoa Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Cacao tree (Theobroma Cacao) from which we get chocolate. The butter is then naturally refined to remove most of the aroma, ideal for use in cosmetics where scent needs to be controlled.
Cocoa Butter is solid at room temperature, but melts readily on contact with the skin. It can be used in Creams, lotions, balms, make-up foundations and bar soaps, massage creams, suppositories and a variety of cosmetic and OTC pharmaceutical applications.
Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5% | Balms: 5-100% | Bar Soaps: 3-6% | Hair Conditioners: 2-5%